Header Background
Logo Link Index Link
Ad Space

Men's Track & Field

 

Barton track and field teams with six golds and punch three more national tickets at rain soaked John Jacobs Invite #GoBarton

Barton Track and Field at John Jacobs Invitational

The nationally ranked Barton Community College track and field teams competed this weekend at the 49th annual John Jacobs Invitational hosted by the University of Oklahoma in Norman, Oklahoma.

Concluding the two-day competition on a rainy day, the Cougar men captured five titles with the Lady Cougars coming away with one as the team added three more national qualifiers to its list.

All three of the Cougar additions punching their national tickets came on a beautiful Friday evening with the men's Tallan James clocking a personal best 4:01.18 for the 1500m berth, sophomore Mirena Goncalves making her 2018 debut with a 18:54.42 time to earn a national 5000m berth, and Kameliah Style leading two personal bests in the hammer throw in exceeding her best mark by over three meters for a ninth place and national qualifying mark of 44.96m (147-6). Alexis James didn't hit the national standard but did reset her best with a 42.06m (138-0) mark to place tenth.

On Friday the Cougar men also got the first of their four titles as Sanjae Lawrence took the shot put title with a season best 18.09m (59-4.25) mark, second best behind his own school record of 18.30m, while freshman Kevin Nedrick took fourth with a personal best 17.32m (56-10). The Florida State University signee also won Saturday's discus throw with a 49.87m (163-7) spin of the disc with Nedrick placing third at 48.11m (157-10).

Mahendra McWhite won the lone Lady Cougar gold clocking a 100m hurdle 13.80 time for a new personal best and the third top time in the NJCAA this season.

The Cougars dominated multiple races on the rain soaked Saturday track, the first coming in the 100m dash in a 1-2-3-5 Barton finish. Christian Lyon led the way with a champion's 10.49 as Terence Ware tied his personal best with a 10.52 for the photo finish runner-up. Samson Colebrooke took third at 10.60 while Demetri Keaton's 10.71 was good for fifth.

Kenroy Williams led a 1-3-4-7-9 Barton placing in the 400m hurdles with a winning time of 52.48. Marquise Hill's 53.19 finished just ahead of Michale Reyes' 53.77 for third place while Brandon Felix took seventh in 55.28 and Stephon Torrence's 56.51 placed ninth.

The last Barton champion of the weekend came on the last race as the men's 4x400m relay of Adriano Gumbs, Hilton McClain, Jr., Travis Hugg, and Williams won the title in 3:13.33.

Barton Women's Results:
Shot Put: 5th Latavia Maines (15.64m, 51-3-75)
Hammer Throw: 9th Kameliah Style (PB 44.96m, 147-6, National Qualifying), 10th Alexis James (PB 42.06m, 138-0)
Discus Throw: 7th Place Latavia Maines (40.75m, 133-8), 13th Kameliah Style (35.46m, 116-4), 15th Shyledeen Smith (31.81m, 104-4), 16th Mikayla Dietz (21.40m, 70-2)
High Jump: 9th Fiona Barnes (1.60m, 5'3")
100m: 6th Keosha Sanders (12.17), 11th Deborah Giffard (12.39), 16th Rashan Darling (12.53), 18th Jahairah Joseph (12.64), 20th Zuri Straker (12.85)
100m Hurdles: CHAMPION Mahendra McWhite (PB 13.80 time, 3rd best NJCAA), 6th Olivian Jackson (15.06)
200m: 9th Mahendra McWhite (25.18), 15th Jahairah Joseph (26.25), 16th Tia Steward (26.31), 19th Rashan Darling (26.79), 21st Zuri Straker (27.48)
400m: 2nd Nijah Roberson (57.33), 4th Cadeebra Calcote (57.68), 7th Tia Steward (59.48)
400m Hurdles: 3rd Olivian Jackson (1:05.08)
800m: 7th Cadeebra Calcote (2:22.50), 11th Azan Sargusingh (PB 2:25.40)
5000m: 5th Mirena Goncalves (SB 18:54.42, National Qualifying)
4x100m Relay: 2nd 46.75 (Nijah Roberson, Keosha Sanders, Rashan Darling, Deborah Giffard)
4x400m Relay: 2nd 3:52.23 (Nijah Roberson, Latoya Stewart, Olivian Jackson, Cadeebra Calcote)

Barton Men's Results:
Shot Put: CHAMPION Sanjae Lawrence (SB 18.09m, 59-4.25, 2nd behind own school record of 18.30m), 4th Kevin Nedrick (PB 17.32m, 56-10)
Hammer Throw: 2nd Enrique Martinez (58.71m, 192-7), 4th Graham Sokol (53.27m, 174-9), 6th Trey Lee (PB 43.76m, 143-7)
Discus Throw: CHAMPION Sanjae Lawrence (49.87, 163-7), 3rd Kevin Nedrick (48.11m, 157-10)
Long Jump: 2nd Travis Hugg (6.92m, 22-8.50), 9th Willie Rodgers (6.34m, 20-9.75), 12th Bradley Fleurinord (6.14m, 20-1.75)
Triple Jump: 6th Timothy Wilson (13.80m, 45-3.50), 7th Alvin McCray (13.25m, 43-5.75)
High Jump: 2nd Willie Rodgers (2.05m, 6-8.75), 8th Timothy Wilson (1.90m, 6-2.75)
100m: CHAMPION Christian Lyon (10.49), 2nd Terence Ware (Ties PR 10.52), 3rd Samson Colebrooke (10.60), 5th Demetri Keaton (10.71)
110m Hurdles: 2nd Stephon Torrence (14.85), 5th Tahj Whitfield (15.64)
200m: 3rd Darrien Wells (21.98)
400m: 3rd Hilton McClain, Jr. (49.05), 5th Kyle Mason, Jr. (49.52), 6th Darrien Wells (49.60), 7th Kemarni Mighty 50.44, 8th Dartez Hamlin (51.12)
400m Hurdles: CHAMPION Kenroy Williams (52.48), 3rd Marquise Hill (53.19), 4th Michale Reyes (53.77), 7th Brandon Felix (55.28), 9th Stephon Torrence (56.51)
800m: 6th Nathan Hood (1:55.73)
1500m: 5th Tallan James (PB 4:01.18, National Qualifying)
4x100m Relay: 2nd 40.36 (Samson Colebrooke, Christian Lyon, Demetri Keaton, Terence Ware)
4x400m Relay: CHAMPION 3:13.33 (Adriano Gumbs, Hilton McClain, Jr., Travis Hugg, Kenroy Williams)

Complete 49th Annual John Jacobs Invitational Results