Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Barton Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

The 2019 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony - Saturday, Feb. 9

2019 Class
  • Shala Giardini
  • Jimmy Graham
  • Steve Griffin
  • Joel Light
2018 Class  (More Information)
  • Randy Cole (Track and Field)
  • Tyson Gay (Men's Track and Field)
  • Clair Oleen (Men's Basketball)
2017 Class  (More Information)
  • Curtis Hammeke (Baseball)
  • DeMarcus Minor (Men's Basketball)
  • Lamont Roland (Men's Basketball)
  • Dr. Perry Smith (Contributor)
2016 Class  (More Information)
  • Joe Burger (Men's Soccer)
  • Caley (Carter) Knudsen (Volleyball)
  • Ray Seib (Track & Field)
2015 Class  (More Information)
  • Gene Butler (Men's Basketball)
  • Jeff Christy (Baseball)
  • Pete Manely (Athletic Training)
2014 Class  (More Information)
  • L.T. and Sheila Fleske (Contributors)
  • Hyleas Fountain (Women's Track & Field)
  • Leevan Sands (Men's Track & Field)
  • Susan (Sundahl) Ryan (Women's Basketball)
2013 Class  (More Information)
  • Kurt Budke (Men's Basketball)
  • Steve Johnson (Baseball)
  • Larry Schugart (Contributor)
2012 Class  (More Information)
  • Pat Bauman (Multi-sport Coach)
  • Wayne Becker (Contributor)
  • Dennis Sherman (Men's Golf)
2011 Class
  • Tom Curtis (Softball)
  • George Donley (Broadcaster)
  • Trish (Gadberry) Wade (Volleyball)
  • Jim and Jo Ann Heaton (Contributors)
2010 Class

*No induction class as there was a Hall of Fame Reunion coinciding with Barton's 40th Anniversary Celebration

2009 Class  
  • Bill Murry (Contributor)
  • Gene Potts (Contributor)
  • Jason Sanford (Baseball)
2008 Class
  • Jack Bowman (Track Coach)
  • Sydney Bwalya (Men's Tennis)
  • Tom Stickney (Contributor)
2007 Class
  • Danny Biggs (Contributor)
  • David Chadd (Baseball)
  • Dick Nagy (Men's Basketball Coach)
  • Shauna (Struckhoff) Churchman (Volleyball, Women's Basketball)
2006 Class
  • Dana Foss (Contributor)
  • Tony Hobson (Men's Basketball, Women's Basketball Coach)
  • Wendy (Okeson) Benisch (Women's Basketball)
 
2005 Class
  • Derrick Brew (Men's Track & Field)
  • Veronica (Campbell) Brown (Women's Track & Field)
  • Suzie (Wiemers) Fritz (Volleyball)
  • Bernard Williams (Men's Track & Field)
   
2004 Class
  • Kristen (Crosby) Madden (Women's Basketball)
  • Walter Davis (Men's Track & Field)
  • Nate Field (Baseball)
  • Kevin Sundahl (Contributor)
  • J.B. Webster (Contributor)
   
2003 Class
  • Mark Hutton (Men's Basketball)
  • Dan McGovern (Men's Basketball Coach)
  • Michelle (Moores) Waller (Softball)
  • Harlan Spatz (Contributor)
  • Loren Unruh (Contributor)
 
2002 Class
  • Ray Bechard (Volleyball Coach)
  • Mark Bell (Men's Basketball)
  • Michelle (Hall) Hulsmeyer (Volleyball)
  • Jimmy Lawson (Contributor)
 
2001 Class
  • Scott Dean (Baseball)
  • Steve Gotsche (Men's Golf)
  • Archie Lindholm (Contributor)
  • Dennis Shaver (Track & Field Coach)
 
2000 Class
  • Shane Cordell (Men's Track & Field)
  • Dr. Jimmie Downing (Contributor)
  • Debbie (Johnson) Deem (Women's Basketball)
  • Jerry McCarty (Women's Basketball Coach)
  • Jerry Mullen (Men's Basketball Coach)
  • Larry Zinn (Contributor)