Header Background
Logo Link Index Link
Ad Space
 

Fifty-five Barton Student-Athletes earn national Academic Awards

Fifty-five Barton Student-Athletes earn national Academic Awards

Fifty-five Barton Community College student-athletes have been awarded Academic honors amongst the NJCAA's 6,006 student-athletes honored for their 3.60 grade point average or better in the classroom.

Twenty-one Cougars joined 1,333 nation-wide recipients in receiving First Team honors as the baseball team claimed department bragging honors landing five on the top squad of 4.0 GPA earners.  The softball team placed four on the elite team followed by three each coming from the women's basketball team and women's golf squad. 

Baseball also led the Second Team selections with five earning a 3.80-3.99 GPA while the volleyball squad was close behind with four.  The Cougars accumulated seventeen total on the second team with another seventeen landing on the Third Team within a 3.60-3.79 GPA range.

With two colleges in Region VI not reporting data, the region accumulated 709 of the national honors with Butler Community College edging out the Cougars by three with fifty-eight total academic all-americans.

List of Barton's NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards:

First Team (4.0 GPA):
Corrigan Bartlett (Baseball)
Drake Bliss (Baseball)
Brett Bonar (Baseball)
Janae Champlin (Women's Golf)
Alan Clark (Baseball)
Mackenzie Fabrizius (Women's Golf)
Megan Jirak (Women's Basketball)
Miranda Kern (Women's Golf)
Lydia Konrade (Softball, Volleyball)
Idah Longwe (Women's Tennis)
Brant Millerborg (Baseball)
Andreana Reynolds (Softball)
Payton Reynolds (Softball)
Katrina Roenfeldt (Women's Basketball)
Brooke Russell (Women's Soccer)
Mariah Stein (Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
Mickenzie Toler (Softball)
Lukas Tucker (Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field)
Julio Vicente (Men's Soccer)
Grace Walford (Women's Basketball, Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
Jose Yanes (Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field)

Second Team (3.80-3.99):
Kelsie Antcliff (Volleyball)
Nicole Budke (Women's Soccer)
Antonio Carrasco (Men's Indoor Track & Field)
Alex Feldkamp (Baseball)
Jeri Garcia (Volleyball)
Jayden Gonzales (Softball)
Nathalia Gouveia (Volleyball)
Kannen Haist (Men's Basketball)
Brett Huelsmann (Baseball)
Shanai Jackson-Brown (Women's Soccer)
Daniel Kohl (Baseball)
Shayde LeClair (Volleyball)
Angel Lopez (Men's Soccer)
Jared Maneth (Baseball)
Olivia Neuenswander (Women's Golf)
Jarrett Seaton (Baseball)
Alfredo Smith (Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field)

Third Team (3.60-3.79): 
Isaac Bailey (Wrestling)
Ezekiel Charles (Men's Basketball)
Rachel Craft (Women's Soccer)
Amanda Evans (Softball)
Katlyn Frakes (Softball)
Kassi Gratton (Volleyball)
McKenna Hammeke (Women's Tennis)
Triston Herbst (Men's Tennis)
Thitipong Homruen (Men's Golf)
Kendra Jellison (Women's Golf)
Micaela Jellison (Volleyball, Women's Basketball)
Kody Lang (Baseball)
Adam Levarity (Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field)
Enrique Martinez (Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field)
Vinicius Monteiro (Men's Soccer)
Christian Rivas (Wrestling)
Averie Warehime (Volleyball)

More regarding the NJCAA can be found online at www.njcaa.org